Home → Decisions, Awards and Hearing Schedule → Court and Grievance Decisions → Decisions
[…] - The clear intent of the non-disclosure provisions in Board Exhibits 8B and 8E was that T.B. was not to disclose any aspects of the agreement (including her receipt of an automobile and her potential receipt of $1000 in exchange for retracting her testimony) and was not to discuss any aspect of the events that were the subject of the PA order and are the subject of certain of the Boards charges in this proceeding.
- 17-A M.R.S. § 454(l)(A)(l) provides that a person is guilty of tampering with a witness or informant if the person "attempts to induce or cause a witness or informant ... to testify or inform in a manner the actor knows to be false." This covers both attempts to have a witness testify falsely and attempts to have a witness or informant provide false information. See State v. Kilgus, 484 A.2d 1208, 1211-12 (N.H. 1984).